Narrow wings long and pointed. The legs and feet are gray-blue and the iris is brown. Thin white line at base of the bill. Pairs form during the winter, and they move north to the breeding grounds together.
A powerful swimmer, the ring-necked duck can forage to depths of 40 feet in search of plant and animal fare. The pairs stay together only for reproduction, until then, they separate. Next time you are out and you spot a ring-necked duck, or even a pair of them, take a minute to watch their behavior.
Although lead shot is banned for hunting waterfowl in the United States and Canada, it is still used in upland game-hunting, and many wetlands hold sunken pellets from years past. Changes in habitat have resulted in a concentration of Ring-necked Ducks at a smaller number of sites.
The female typically lays 8 to 10 eggs and incubates them for 25 to 29 days. The young are capable of flight at 49 to 55 days.
Males are distinctive with smooth, gray sides, dark back and a dark head with a purple sheen. Nostril is outlined in white. The neck, back, sides and flanks are brown and the belly is white. As a diving duck, Redheads are rarely seen on land, and they require a running start across the water to take flight.
In the Puget Trough, the Ring-necked Duck is a rare breeder. The nest is bowl-shaped, built on water in dense emergent vegetation with sedges and woody plants. Most of the nest construction by the female alone is complete when incubation begins. Clutches of eight eggs are considered typical, but can range from six to 14 eggs.
The amount of white on the face might lead to the conclusion that they are female scaup. Note the white point extending up from the side, near the base of the neck. The adult male is similar in color pattern to the Eurasian tufted duckits relative.
Ring-necked duck nests are built on floating islands or in open marshes. Blue-gray bill has white and black tip.
Ring-necked duck pairs start during spring migration. Spring migration lasts from early February through March. Because they have such a deep diving ability, they make for interesting entertainment.
Resting Ring-neck Ducks, above and below. Female ring-necked ducks most closely resemble female redheads, but are distinguished by their smaller size; peaked, angular head profile; and pale region around the face. The legs and feet are gray-blue and the iris is yellow.
Habitat degradation has been less of an issue on breeding grounds, as they are fairly remote. Habitat Ring-necked Ducks nest in small, wooded ponds in boreal forests and some prairie regions. The ring-necked duck Aythya collaris is found across North America with the exception of the Arctic region.
Lead poisoning is an issue of concern, and lead-shot ingestion rates for Ring-necked Ducks are among the highest of North American waterfowl. The heaviest breeding populations exist in central Canada and the area just north of the Great Lakes.
Wing linings generally whiter in scaup. Their breeding habits also take place in the eastern boreal region of Canada but no where near the same amount in the northwestern region. Unlike many divers, which bring their broods out into the open water, the female Ring-necked Duck hides her brood in the marsh.
The record known lifespan for a wild Redhead is 21 years.The ring-necked duck (Aythya collaris) is a diving duck from North America commonly found in freshwater ponds and lakes. The scientific name is derived from Greek aithuia an unidentified seabird mentioned by authors including Hesychius and Aristotle, and Latin collaris, "of the neck" from collum, "neck".
The Ring-necked Duck is named for the brown ring on the neck. Note the white point extending up from the side, near the base of the neck. The brown band on the neck is hard to see in the field.
Find great deals on eBay for ring neck duck. Shop with confidence. The ring-necked duck is named for a chestnut-colored neck ring that’s hard to see. The pointy head and the male’s well-defined black and gray pattern are the best field characteristics.
Click here for Ring-necked Duck pictures! You can also find pictures of Prairie Falcon, Plain-capped Starthroat, Pechora Pipit. General Description.
A compact duck with a peaked head, the Ring-necked Duck does have a ringed neck, but the ring is almost never visible in the field.Download